Wednesday, February 13, 2019

EAGLE PRIDE 2018-19



Congratulations Eagles!! We are proud of each of you!



  • Congratulations to Damon Huston (106) and Brett Schoenherr (220) who both qualified for state wrestling by being district champions! Congrats to Griffin Gravel who finished his high school career finishing 3rd at districts. Good luck ahead guys!

  • Congratulations to sophomore Damon Huston who was featured on Quad Cities Varsity Prep Spotlight - website: https://qctimes.com/sports/high-school/prep-spotlight-athletes-and-teams-of-the-week/article_2955a760-1df0-573b-90fd-48bcecec4aa5.html?utm_medium=social

  • Congratulations to Brennah Ricketts, Chiara Dusanek and Jacob Ervin who were selected for SAU Honor Band on March 9th at St Ambrose Univ 7PM!

  • Congratulations to Midland's own Grandma Betty Anderson who was chosen as a finalist for KCRG-TV 9 Nine Who Care Award to be decided February 16th!

  • Congratulations to Kristina Agnitsch who was chosen as a finalist for KCRG-TV 9 February Student of the Month!

  • Congratulations to Large Group Speech Team who received a perfect score at state speech and will be attending All State Speech on Feb 16: Ryan Gailbreath, Kilee Stropes, Lauryn Eganhouse, Emily Hainstock, Bryce Rushford, Lillian Strait, Rashelle Cole, Kaydence Stevens, Chiara Dusanek, and Jenna Eldred

  • Congratulations to our 5th/6th vocal students who will participate in ECICDA Honor Choir on Feb 22: Jace Nicely, Nathan Rickels, Page Petersen, Maleigha Yarolem, Hayven Herman, Collin Hacke, Belle Hollingshead, Lochlan Gatts, Taylor Sproston, Aleesha Westphal, Jordyn Ellefson, Logan Rockwell, Shayla Thomsen, Haley Smith, Elizabeth Rodgers, Jada Kramer, Tessa Diesburg, Alyssa Eckhardt, Lexi Young, Sydnie Bowling, Claire Dosland, Gracee Tompkins, Braylynn Hansen, Garrett Moore and Anthony Schutters

  • Congratulations to our middle school vocal students who will participate in TriRivers Conference Vocal Fest held here on February 25th with 7pm concert: Katie Ralston, Jaicie Krutzfedl, Jayde Martin, Anna Bartels, Dory Gailbreath, Kyla Cole, Shyanne Staggs, Addisen Skoff, Mia Ruley, Payton Rockwell, Karley Schaefer, Sophia Raubs, Emma Tracy, Alyssa Staggs, AJ Frandsen, Kayla Heims, Alex McChesney, and Hunter Otto

  • Congratulations to Large Group Speech Team who qualified for state participation: Ryan Gailbreath, Kilee Stropes, Lauryn Eganhouse, Emily Hainstock, Bryce Rushford, Lillian Strait, Rashelle Cole, Kaydence Stevens, Chiara Dusanek, and Jenna Eldred

  • Congratulations to Damon Huston who was ranked by IAwrestle as the #1 wrestler in 1A at 106! Damon had defeated the class 2A #1 and #2 wrestlers at the Cascade tournament the previous week!

  • Congratulations to Brett Schoenherr who was ranked by IAwrestle as the #4 wrestler in the state in 1A at 220! Keep up the good work!

  • Congratulations to Large Group Speech team who placed 2nd in the Tri-Rivers Conference competition on Jan 12 with the highest score possible 1!!

  • Congratulations to Griffin Gravel who earned his 100th career wrestling win on December 15th!

  • Congratulations to Brett Schoenherr, Griffin Gravel, Britan Martens who were named to the Iowa Print Sport's Writer's Association All State Football Team. Brett 1st team offensive lineman, Griff 3rd team defensive linebacker, Brit 3rd team offense at quarterback!

  • Congratulations to Charlie Bell, Ryan Gailbreath, Emily Hainstock and Dakota DeLarm who represented Midland in the Tri-Rivers Quiz Bowl and received 3rd place!

  • Congratulations to Delanie Uppena who represented Midland in the Tri-Rivers Senior Spotlight VB game!

  • Congratulations to Amelia Ruley, Kaedynce Stevens and Chiara Dusanek who were selected to participate in OPUS Honor Choir!

  • Congratulations to Hannah Chase, Emily Hainstock, Kilee Stropes, Kaedynce Stevens, Chiara Dusanek, Jenna Eldred, Rashelle Cole, Bryce Rushford, Dakota DeLarm, Emma Gerdes,and Lillian Strait who were selected to participate in Tri-Rivers Conference HS Vocal Festival!

  • Congratulations to Eric Martens who was named 2018 IFCA's Assistant Coach of the Year!

  • Congratulations to Brett Schoenherr who was chosen as one of the two Iowa winners of Wendy's Heisman Award!

  • Congratulations to Emily Hainstock, Kristina Agnitsch, Taylor Bahnsen, Hannah Chase, Shianne Rockwell, and Alex Smith who were inducted to the Midland National Honor Society on Nov 6!

  • Congratulations to our All District Football players: 1st Team Offense: Britan Martens; 1st Team Defense: Griffin Gravel, Brett Schoenherr, Hunter Shoaff; 2nd Team: Ethan Orr, Carsen Rupp, Jensen Dodge; Honorable Mention: Carter Mohr, Ethan Kaftan WTG GUYS!

  • Congratulations to Trenton Rickels who finished 90th at State Cross Country meet in 18.26!

  • Congratulations to Britan Martens who was named as a finalist for the KCRG TV-9 Athlete of the Week Award!

  • Congratulations to Alex Smith who was named to QC Varsity Prep Spotlight of the Week!

  • Congratulations to 2018 Midland Football Team who finished their season as a District 4 Co-Champion and qualified for state playoffs for the third year in a row!

  • Congratulations to Middle School Football Team who went 5-0 this year! Keep working guys!

  • Congratulations to Gracie Franzen, Jaicie Krutzfeld, Natilie Folken, Isabelle Ricketts, Amelia Ruley, Logan Bicknese, Sophia Raubs and Alexis Jellison who were selected to participate in Tri-Rivers Conference Band Festival!

  • Congratulations to Brett Schoenherr and Lauryn Eganhouse who were recognized at the awards ceremony for National Council on Youth Leadership! Brett was among 6 students chosen to attend the Nationa Conference!

  • Congratulations to Midland Alumni Rylee Andresen who was named twice this year as American Rivers Conference Volleyball Player of the Week for U of Dubuque!

  • Congratulations to Alex Griffin who sucessfully passed the Microsoft Office 2016 Word and PowerPoint Specialist Exams!

  • Congratulations and THANKS to Kristina Agnitsch who was featured on KCRG TV9 Show You Care special for her work fundraising for new playground equipment at the Wyoming Fairgrounds. Students CAN make a difference!

  • Congratulations to Seth Bixler, Natilie Folken, Jaicie Krutzfeld, and Logan Brandenburg for being selected to take part in the St. Ambrose University Junior High Honor Band on Nov 3!

  • Congratulations to or 2018 Homecoming Royalty: Prince Ethan Kaftan, Princess Elizabeth Block, Co-Kings Griffin Gravel and Luke Lasack and Queen Delanie Uppena

  • Congratulations to or 2018 Homecoming Court members Liz Block, Kayla Folkers, Griffin Gravel, Drew Jensen, Ethan Kaftan, Luke Lasack, Carter Mohr, Brett Schoenherr, Morgan Soper, Delanie Uppena




  • Contact Us
    Main Phone: 563-488-2292
    Elementary Extension 7
    Middle/High School Extension 8
    Secretary Extension 0


    MIDLAND TELEPHONE EXTENSIONS LISTING

    Elementary
    510 3rd Avenue North
    Oxford Junction, IA 52323
    Fax: 563-826-2681
    Grades: PreSchool-5

    Middle/High School
    106 West Webster St.
    PO Box 109
    Wyoming, IA 52362
    Fax: 563-488-2253
    Grades: 6-12

    Contact: Webmaster

    CURRENT/UPCOMING INFO

    Midland MS music students will be doing a cookie dough fundraiser Feb 15-Mar 4 with tentative delivery date March 20.

    Summer Drivers Ed Rules - starts June 10

    Summer Drivers Ed Calendar

    IMPORTANT INFO

    MCSD 2018-19 Master Calendar

    2018-19 Elementary School Supply List

    2018-19 Middle/High School Supply List

    Activity Calendar 2018-2020

    2018-19 Lunch Application

    2018-19 Lunch Informational Letter

    2018-19 TENTATIVE Bus Schedules - if you are not listed and need to be call the school!

    School Fees

    Midland Guidelines for Volunteers, Chaperones, Drivers - needs filled out by anyone who wants to do one of these things for the school this year.

    Midland Building Use Application

    PowerSchool Parent Account Setup for E-Registration

    ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INFO

    2018-19 All Sports Food Stand Sign Up - to sign up contact Michelle in the HS office via email or phone call. These are assigned on a first requested, first filled basis. If not signed up, a time will be assigned to the parents of ALL athletes.

    Vision Statement
    The vision of the Midland School District is to prepare students to think, lead and serve.

    Mission Statement

    Helpful Links

    Notice - Powerschool upgrades will be installed every 2nd Sunday of every month from 6:45-8:45AM so it will not be accessible during those times.